Who's going to #RunSURHUL2015-16

The Students' Union elections are you chance to choose who runs the organisation next year. You can put yourself forward to be a leader or you can simply choose who you want to see taking the orgnisation forward. Any Royal Holloway student can run in the elections, and there are loads of ways to get involved.

 

Election Stats

Number of votes cast: 19286

Number of individual voters: 2020

 

For those unfamiliar with the Transferable Voting system please see this video which helps to explain the process: NUS Transferable Voting

Election Results Breakdown

President (Education and Campaigns)

President Education & Campaigns (Total valid votes – 1112)

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

 

Nayab

548

550

Elected

Gillian

421

424

 

Cathal

125

126

 

RON

18

Excluded

 

Quota

556

550

 

 

In Stage 1 we can see the candidates received the above total votes, quota stands at 556 which meant that no one was elected in the first round.

In Stage 2 we excluded RON and their votes are redistributed amongst the remaining candidates, quota now becomes 550 which means that Nayab is elected. 

 
 
 

Co-President (Welfare and Diversity)

Co-President Welfare & Diversity (Total valid votes – 1156)

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

Stage 4

 

Jack

450

450

486

572

Elected

Sam

277

279

279

Excluded

 

Imogen

272

273

300

375

 

H

136

136

Excluded

   

RON

21

Excluded

     

Quota

578

569

541.5

473.5

 

 

In Stage 1 the candidates received the votes shown above and quota is set at 578. As no one reached quota we move into Stage 2.

This is where we exclude RON and transfer their votes, after this has been done the new totals are shown and quota is 569 which means that no one has been elected.

In Stage 3 we excluded H and their votes are redistributed and the new totals are shown above, quota is now 541.5 which means still no one has been elected.

In Stage 4 we excluded Sam and we redistributed their votes amongst the remaining candidates, this means quota now becomes 473.5 at which point Jack is elected.

 
 
 
 

Co-President (Societies and Media)

Co-President Societies & Media (Total valid votes – 1273)

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

Stage 3

 

Brianna

522

523

611

Elected

Charlie

398

398

529

 

Tim

341

342

Excluded

 

RON

12

Excluded

   

Quota

636.5

631.5

570

 

 

In Stage 1 the candidates received the above votes, quota was 636.5  which meant that no one was elected. This meant we excluded RON and transferred their votes in Stage 2.

The candidates received the shown totals after all transfers were made, quota was then 631.5, which mean no one was elected in Stage 2.

In Stage 3 we excluded Tim as they have the lowest votes, after their votes are redistributed the candidates have the above totals and quota becomes 570, at which point Brianna has enough votes to be elected.

 
 

Co-President (Sports and Development)

Co-President Sports & Development (Total valid votes – 1570)

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Alex Reilly

986

Elected

Tom Addison

565

 

RON

19

 

Quota

785

 

 

In Stage 1 the candidates received the above votes and quota to be elected was 785, as you can see Alex Reilly achieved this total and was Elected in the first round.

Executive officer Results

Women and Marginalized Gender Officer

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Tasha Barrett

697

Elected

RON

71

 

Quota

384

 

In stage 1 Tasha reached quota and is elected

 

LGBT+ Officer

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Sobaan Shariff & Laura Lewis

758

Elected

RON

53

 

Quota

405.5

 

In stage 1 Sobaan and Laura reached quota and are elected.

BME Officer

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Nadia Ali & Farah Bobdiwala

956

Elected

RON

50

 

Quota

503

 

In stage 1 Nadia and Farah reached quota and are elected.

 

Disabled Officer

Candidate

Stage 1

Stage 2

 

Molly Coulthard

430

433

Elected

Jake Gibbons

409

409

 

RON

30

Excluded

 

Quota

434.5

421

 

In stage 1 candidates recived the above votes and as no one has reached the quota.

In stage 2 we exlcuded RON and redistributed thier votes, quota beocmes 421 and so Molly is elected.

 

International Officer

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Athena Li

773

Elected

RON

55

 

Quota

414

 

In stage 1 Athena reached quota and is elected.

 

Student Development Officer

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Lauren Post

723

Elected

RON

36

 

Quota

379.5

 

In stage 1 Lauren reached quota and is elected

 

Ethics and Environment Officer

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Ben Tozer

751

Elected

RON

59

 

Quota

405

 

In stage 1 Ben reached quota and is elected.

 

Sports Officer

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Alex Andrews

730

Elected

RON

94

 

Quota

412

 

In stage 1 Alex reached quota and is elected

 

Societies Officer

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Leah Hewerdine

711

Elected

RON

48

 

Quota

379.5

 

In stage 1 Leah reached quota and is elected

 

Orbital Editor

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Catriona O'Sullivan

722

Elected

RON

41

 

Quota

381.5

 

In stage 1 Catriona reached quota and is elected.

 

Orbital Deputy Editor

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Laura Denham

743

Elected

RON

34

 

Quota

388.5

 

In stage 1 Laura reached quota and is elected.

 

Insanity Radio Station Manager

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Young Kuk Noh

522

Elected

Conor Ryan

217  

Dylan Maryk

147  

RON

24

 

Quota

455

 

In stage 1 the cadidates got the above votes and quota is 455 which means that Young is elected.

 

Insanity Radio Assistant Station Manager

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Conor Ryan

338

Elected

Dylan Maryk

273  

RON

48

 

Quota

329.5

 

The Assistant role is decided by the runner up in the main election, so once Young is elected we redistribute his numbers and quota becomes 329.5 so Conor is elected.

 

rhubarbTV Station Manager

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Oz Kaitis

686

Elected

RON

45

 

Quota

365.5

 

In stage 1 Oz reached quota and is elected

 

rhubarbTV Station Assistant Manager

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Stephanie Rendall

665

Elected

RON

37

 

Quota

351

 

In stage 1 Stephanie reached quota and is elected

 

RAG Chair

Candidate

Stage 1

 

Alice Castle

738

Elected

RON

27

 

Quota

382.5

 

In stage 1 Alice reached quota and is elected.